Nutrafur

Hydroxytyrosol

The olive tree is one of the richest plant sources in terms of polyphenolic compounds and their diversity.


The main compound of this kind obtained from olive trees is hydroxytyrosol, which is largely responsible for many of the healthy properties that both tradition and science confer to virgin olive oil and other Mediterranean olive grove products.

Generally speaking, hydroxytyrosol is the best example of a water soluble antioxidant, having other valuable properties as an anti-inflammatory, antithrombotic, anti-irritant, antimicrobial (bacteriostatic) and anti-aging agent.

Hydroxytyrosol has confirmed, both theoretically and practically, its efficiency in two main applications:

  • As a skin anti-pigment cosmetic (cosmeceutical) inhibiting uncontrolled accumulation of melanin (skin spots).
  • As a food and/or nutritional supplement because of its properties to protect blood fats from oxidative damage, thus avoiding the formation of oxidized LDL (precursor of arteriosclerosis).
     

products

40110HYDROXYTYROSOL 7%

Description: It is a yellowish-brown powder with a characteristic odor and a slightly bitter taste. It is practically soluble in water and soluble in methanol and ethanol. This product is obtained from the olive leaf and contains 7% hydroxytyrosol measured by HPLC.

Applications: In cosmetics and nutraceuticals: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, photoprotective

Related products: Devil’s claw extract, Camomile extract, Lemon balm extract, CITROLIVE®, OliveT, RosT, Disclaimer

40411HYDROXYTYROSOL 10 %

Description: It is a yellowish-brown powder with a characteristic odor and a slightly bitter taste. It is practically soluble in water and soluble in methanol and ethanol. This product is obtained from the olive leaf and contains 10% hydroxytyrosol measured by HPLC.

Applications: In cosmetics and nutraceuticals: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, photoprotective

Related products: Camomile extract, Devil’s claw extract, Lemon balm extract, CITROLIVE®, OliveT, RosT, Disclaimer

40910SUNOLIVE 10% LIQUID

Description: Syrup of dark brown coloration with a distinctive smell and a slightly bitter taste. It is practically soluble in water, methanol and ethanol. This product is obtained from the fruit of the olive tree and has a hydroxytyrosol content of 10% (HPLC value).

Applications: In cosmetics and nutraceuticals: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, photoprotective

Related products: Camomile extract, Devil’s claw extract, Lemon balm extract, CITROLIVE®, OliveT, RosT, Disclaimer





Nutrafur
Nutrafur S.A.
Camino Viejo de Pliego, km.2
30820 Alcantarilla (Murcia) Spain
T +34 968 892 855   |   F +34 968 806 512
nutrafur@nutrafur.com   |   www.nutrafur.com
Certificados
Contact | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Design